Data protection information

 

 

 

 

INFORMATION ABOUT THE DATA PROTECTION

PURSUANT TO SEC. 13 OF THE REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) AND THE ITALIAN LEGISLATIVE DECREE 196/2003 (“PRIVACY CODE”).

 

Dear User, we want you to be informed that the REGULATION (EU) 2016/679, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC  (“GDPR”) and the Italian Legislative Decree 2003/196 as modified by the Italian Legislative Decree 2018/101 (“Privacy Code”), requires as fundamental right the protection of the natural person regarding the processing of their personal data.  Pursuant to art. 13 of the GDPR, we thereby inform you that:

 

DATA CONTOLLER AND DATA CATEGORIES

SCRIBO – Scrittura Bolognese S.r.l., limited liability company, with registered office in Bologna, Via San Lorenzo, 5, tax code and VAT no. 03569341203,  available at the telephone number +39 0519921928 or at the e-mail address: info@scritturabolognese.com, (hereinafter also referred to as “SCRIBO” or “Data Controller”), in its quality as Data Controller of the personal data’s processing, is to process your personal data, namely the identification data (name, surname, company name, address, delivery address, tax code and VAT no., e-mail address and telephone number) and the payment data, for the following purposes.

For more information about our policy on the data processing, please read our privacy policy on our website: https://www.scritturabolognese.com/privacy-policy-sito/

 

PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS OF THE DATA PROCESSING

a) to execute a contract in which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;

b) to comply with mandatory legal obligations to which Scribo is subject;

c) for Scribo’s legitimate interests to defend its rights in court proceeding;

d) with your consent, to send you marketing communication.

 

OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL DATA OR OTHERWISE

With regard to the personal data related to the purposes from letter a) to c) (for example tax or other regulatory obligations and requirements), the provision of your personal data is mandatory; the failing shall not allow you to execute the contract. Regarding the personal data related to the marketing communications  (lett. d above) the provision of your personal data is voluntary, but the failing shall not allow you to receive the communication concerning SCRIBO’s commercial offers.

 

DATA PROCESSING MODALITIES

Your personal data processing is made in compliance with the above-mentioned Regulation and with the duty of confidentiality which regulates the Data Controller activity. Data will be processed either through informatic instruments or paper-based ones or any other suitable support, by using appropriate security measures (under art. 5, par. 1 lett. F) of the GDPR.

Your personal data could be processing by employees or collaborators which have a function related to the purposes above mentioned and which have been expressively authorized and have received operational instructions.

 

DATA RECIPIENTS

To the extent of the processing purposes indicated above, Your data could be communicated to subjects, ether internal or external the company, authorised at processing it or to third parties, including, but not limited to: companies that provide technical support (hosting, web agency, newsletter) and assistance services (consulting companies). These subjects, to the extent of the respective roles, may act as individual data controllers and/or as data processors. Your data, under no circumstances, will be disseminated.

 

DATA TRANSFER ABROAD

The collected data could be transferred abroad, especially to entities resident in Extra EU countries.

Transferring the data outside the borders of the European Economic Area (EEA), we ensure that it is granted a level of data protection similar to the one requested under the GDPR’s provisions, at least through one of the following security measures: an European Commission’s opinion, Privacy Shield (USA) certification or specific standard contracts.

 

DATA STORING’S TERMS

With regard to the personal data related to the purposes of letter a) and b), Your data will be stored for the whole duration of the contract and till 10 years from the end of the contract. Regarding the personal data related to the purposes of letter c) Your data will be stored until the fulfilment of the interested pursued. With regard to the personal data related to the purposes of letter d), up till you withdraw your consent.

 

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT – COMPLAINT TO THE DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY

The data subject has always the right to request to the Data Controller access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing or to object to the processing itself, as well as the right to data portability, to withdraw the consent to the data processing. The Data Subject can exercise these rights, and the others right set out under the GDPR’s provisions, by sending a simple communication to the Data Controller at the e-mail address info@scritturabolognese.com.

Also, the Data Subject has the right to withdraw his/her consent at any time where we rely on his/her consent for processing the data. Remember that the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal and that in some cases we may need time to process request.

Furthermore the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the Member State of his/her habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if he/she find that the processing of personal data relating to him/her infringes the GDPR.

 

Last update: February 2020.

 

 

KEEP IN TOUCH AND FEEL THE WRITING

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER

Write your email to receive updates on Products, Calligraphy and Writing classes.



Scribo - Scrittura Bolognese - newsletter